4:12CV3113
[…] (Pl.'s Response Br. at 21, ECF No. 68.) Section 1512 states, among other things, that "[w]hoever intentionally harasses another person and thereby hinders, delays, prevents, or dissuades any person from . . . reporting to a law enforcement officer . . . the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense . . . ; [or] . . . causing a criminal prosecution . . . to be sought or instituted, or assisting in such prosecution or proceeding; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1512(d)(2), (4). In pertinent part, section 28-919 states, "A person commits the offense of tampering with a witness or informant if, believing that an . . . investigation of a criminal or civil matter is pending or about to be instituted, he or she attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to . . . [w]ithhold any testimony, information, document, or thing." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-919(1)(b).