Lucsik v. Kosdrosky
[…] Hart, 94 Ohio App.3d 665, 678, 641 N.E.2d 755 (1st Dist.1994) (recognizing that an "expert's credentials go to the weight, not the admissibility, of her testimony.")

{¶ 8} Appellees used a legitimate approach for challenging the credibility of expert opinion testimony. Accordingly, we overrule the first assignment of error.

{¶ 9} Under their second assignment of error, appellants claim the trial court erred by precluding all jury instructions regarding the issue of the "loss of a bodily organ system." This term is contained in R.C. 2323.43(A)(3)(a), which places limits on compensatory damages for noneconomic loss in civil actions based on medical claims. These limits are higher if the plaintiff suffered "[p]ermanent and substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb, or loss of a bodily organ system[,]" or "[p]ermanent physical functional injury that permanently prevents the injured person from being able to independently care for self and perform life-sustaining activities." R.C. 2323.43(A)(3).