Case No.: 15-CV-2246 JLS (MDD)
[…] Thus, claims regarding title to the property are not generally litigated in an unlawful detainer action. Id. An exception to this rule is California Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, which governs the right of possession by a party initiating an unlawful detainer proceeding after obtaining title at a nonjudicial foreclosure sale. Id. "The exception allows for 'a narrow and sharply focused examination of title.'" Id. (quoting Vella, 572 P.2d at 30; and citing Mortg. Guarantee Co. v. Smith, 50 P.2d 835, 836 (Cal. 1935) (noting that in actions brought under § 1161a, title is determined "as a necessary element of the remedy of unlawful detainer")). Section 1161a specifically applies "[w]here the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1161a(b)(3).
Here, Defendant filed an unlawful detainer action against Plaintiffs pursuant to section 1161a. (See Opp'n 568.) Defendant expressly alleged in its complaint that it had perfected legal title to the property by a foreclosure sale.