07-23-2012
[…] See Mgmt. Five, Inc. v. Comm'r of Jobs & Training, 485 N.W.2d 323, 324-25 (Minn. App. 1992) (reversing and remanding, for an evidentiary hearing, a determination by DEED that a request for reconsideration was untimely when a relator submitted affidavits asserting that the referee's decision had not been received, but DEED asserted the decision had been mailed).
Notably, DEED has indicated to this court that it is not in compliance with the administrative review process mandated by statute. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(b), provides that "[u]pon a timely request for reconsideration having been filed, the department must send a notice . . . that a request for reconsideration has been filed." (Emphasis added.) DEED explains that when requests for appeal or reconsideration are received, they are hand-sorted by clerks into two piles: timely and untimely.