05-12-2022
[…] Upon administrative review, the Workers' Compensation Board modified the WCLJ's decision by ruling, as relevant here, that CNA was the proper carrier for the death benefit claim. Although the Board deemed CNA, as opposed to New Hampshire, to be the relevant carrier, its rationale mirrored that previously adopted by the WCLJ - namely, the relevant carrier's failure to raise the applicability of Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a prior to January 1, 2014. This appeal by the employer and CNA (hereinafter collectively referred to as the carrier) ensued.
Workers' Compensation Law § 25-a (1-a) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o application by a self-insured employer or an insurance carrier for transfer of liability of a claim to the [Special Fund] shall be accepted by the [B]oard on or after [January 1, 2014] except that the [B]oard may make a finding after such date pursuant to [Workers' Compensation Law § 23] upon a timely application for review." The Court of Appeals has made clear that "'a claim for death benefits is a separate and distinct legal proceeding brought by the beneficiary's dependents and is not equated with the beneficiary's original disability claim'" (Matter of Verneau v Consolidated Edison Co. of N.Y., Inc., 37 N.Y.3d