Luckey v. City of Porterville
[…] In the absence of any such authority, Plaintiff's alleged right to intimate association was not clearly established at the time of the challenged conduct, and Sokoloff is entitled to qualified immunity. Consequently, Plaintiff's second claim for relief is dismissed with prejudice insofar as it seeks money damages from Sokoloff in his individual capacity for allegedly infringing upon Plaintiff's right to intimate association.

D. Third Claim (Race Discrimination in violation of California Constitution) Plaintiff's third claim alleges race discrimination in violation of “Section 1 of the California Constitution.” (SAC ¶ 29.)

Article 1, Section 1 of the California Constitution states:

All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.
Cal. Const. Art. 1, § 1.

Defendants move to dismiss this claim, asserting that Section 1 does not support a race discrimination claim. Plaintiff has not cited case law suggesting Article 1, Section 1 provides for a claim based on race discrimination.