Luckett v. Town of Bentonia
[…] Luckett also asserts that the defendants were motivated by a discriminatory purpose when they refused to allow him to connect to the town's water and sewer systems, and that the explanations put forward by the defendants for their refusal were pretexts for discrimination. In addition, the plaintiff claims that the defendants have violated the Fair Housing Act by a policy or practice that has a disparate impact on a protected class.

Congress enacted the Fair Housing Act as Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601 et seq., "to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 3601. Section 3604(a), upon which the plaintiff relies, prohibits not only the refusal to sell or rent a dwelling, but also forbids all practices that "otherwise make unavailable or deny" housing to any person on the basis of "race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national