Nos. 2:19-cv-00170-RAJ
[…] The Court is unconvinced that additional discovery would be beneficial. Accordingly, Plaintiff's request for additional discovery under Rule 56(d) is denied. Defendant's motion for summary judgment is granted as to Plaintiff's bad faith and breach of implied duty of good faith claims.
D. Insurance Fair Conduct Act ("IFCA")
Plaintiff also asserts that State Farm violated the IFCA by unreasonably denying payment of his UIM benefits. Under RCW 48.30.015 "[a]ny first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs . . . ." To establish a violation of the IFCA, Plaintiff must prove State Farm unreasonably denied coverage or payment of benefits. Perez-Crisantos v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 389 P.3d 476 (Wash. 2017).