Luckart v. State
[…] As we noted earlier in this opinion, Luckart's original sentencing judge concluded that it would be manifestly unjust to sentence Luckart to a term of imprisonment within the applicable presumptive range (25 to 35 years' imprisonment) unless Luckart was granted expanded eligibility for discretionary parole. The three-judge panel declined to go along with the judge's suggestion because the panel concluded that it had no authority to expand Luckart's eligibility for parole.

The three-judge panel reached this conclusion by comparing two provisions of AS 12.55.175: subsection (c) and subsection (e).

The first provision—subsection (c)—declares that the three-judge panel “may in the interest of justice sentence the defendant to any definite term of imprisonment up to the maximum term provided for the offense or to any sentence authorized under AS 12.55.015.”

(AS 12.55.015 is the statute that lists all of a court's sentencing options, including suspending all or part of a sentence of imprisonment, or allowing the defendant to serve the term of imprisonment periodically, or ordering the defendant to engage in community service.)