Case No. 08-15269.
[…] The disclosure of information to FINRA, pursuant to statutory mandate, is therefore compatible with one of the purposes for which the information is collected by the FBI and, as such, fits within the `routine use' exception.
(Gov't's Br. at 7).
In response, Lucido claims that this is "a question that this Court cannot decide on the pleadings." (Pl.'s Br. at 9). Lucido then asserts that because FINRA is not a governmental agency, any disclosure to FINRA violates 28 U.S.C. § 534(b).
As the Government notes, however, 28 U.S.C. § 534(b) provides only that "[t]he exchange of records and information authorized by subsection (a)(4) of this section is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies." (Emphasis added). "Thus, only when the FBI disseminates information pursuant to § 534(a)(4) can it have that authorization cancelled by § 534(b)." (Gov't's Br. at 2). Here, the Government has never argued that the FBI is authorized to disseminate the information at issue pursuant to § 534(a)(4).