08-08-2012
[…] Allegations of officer misconduct that is material to a party's defense can arise beyond the limited scope that the LAPD's construction of section 1047 suggests. The Pitchess statutes, by their own terms, allow a defendant seeking Pitchess discovery to allege police misconduct that does not arise directly out of an arrest or booking. For example, section 1045 provides for discovery of officer records where "the issue in litigation concerns the policies or pattern of conduct of the employing agency," like in Davis, where the police department was alleged to have engaged in negligent hiring practices. (§ 1045, subd.