08-08-2012
[…] (Warrick, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 1021.) This was sufficient to demonstrate good cause for the discovery.
II. Section 1047 Does Not Bar Discovery of Huerta's Personnel Records.
The LAPD contends that regardless of Lucero's showing of good cause for the discovery, the trial court properly denied the discovery request because section 1047 precludes discovery of Huerta's records. Section 1047, in pertinent part, exempts from discovery "[r]ecords of peace officers . . . who either were not present during the arrest or had no contact with the party seeking disclosure from the time of the arrest until the time of booking." The LAPD reads section 1047 as a provision of general applicability that restricts Pitchess discovery only to records of officers who had contact with the defendant from the time of the arrest to the booking.