08-08-2012
[…] Lucero's attorney declared that, because there was no evidence of Mercado's alleged gang membership, Huerta also perjured himself when he testified that Lucero was a gang member by association and that she committed the charged crimes for the benefit of a gang.
The LAPD opposed Lucero's Pitchess motion, arguing that she did not set forth good cause for discovery, but rather simply disagreed with Huerta's testimony. The LAPD further contended that discovery of Huerta's personnel records was barred by section 1047, which exempts from Pitchess discovery the records of any officers "who either were not present during the arrest or had no contact with the party seeking disclosure from the time of the arrest until the time of booking." The trial court denied Lucero's request for an in camera review of Huerta's personnel records, finding insufficient showing of good cause for the discovery.
DISCUSSION