Case No. 18-cv-05395-LB
[…] Peavey and trying to serve him at five separate addresses linked with him, and trying to serve him by mail. Mr. Lucero contends that Mr. Peavey cannot be located with reasonable diligence. Mr. Lucero thus seeks to serve Mr. Peavey by alternative methods, namely, publication in the San Francisco Chronicle.
Pl. Appl. - ECF No. 53 at 12; Bulgucheva Decl. - ECF No. 53 at 3-4 (¶¶ 3-4); Service Reports - ECF No. 53 at 7-10.
Pl. Appl. - ECF No. 53 at 12.
The court can decide Mr. Lucero's application without oral argument. N.D. Cal. Civ. L.R. 7-1(b). California Civil Procedure Code § 415.50(a) requires a plaintiff seeking to serve a summons by publication to demonstrate, "upon affidavit," that "[a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action." As Mr. Lucero has not filed a sworn affidavit demonstrating that he has a claim against Mr. Peavey, the court denies without prejudice his application to serve Mr. Peavey by publication.
STATEMENT
Mr. Lucero determined that the last known address for Mr.