No. 2014–0972.
[…] Where, as here, relief is sought because a Town Clerk refuses to issue a certificate of approval by default under Town Law § 276(8), the proper means of seeking a remedy is commencement of a CPLR article 78 proceeding against the Town Clerk (see Matter of Pope v. DePoala, 176 A.D.2d 1017, 1019, lv denied 80 N.Y.2d 752 [1992] ). Where relief is available by means of a CPLR article 78 proceeding, a declaratory judgment action is duplicative and unnecessary (see Matter of Gable Transp., Inc. v. State of New York, 29 AD3d 1125, 1127–1128 [2006] ).
Town Law § 276(8) provides as follows:
“Default approval of preliminary or final plat. The time periods prescribed herein within which a planning board must take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat are specifically intended to provide the planning board and the public adequate time for review and to minimize delays in the processing of subdivision applications. Such periods may be extended only by mutual consent of the owner and the planning board. In the event a planning board fails to take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat within the time prescribed therefor after completion of all requirements under the state environmental quality review act, or within such extended period as may have been established by the mutual consent of the owner and the planning board, such preliminary or final plat shall be deemed granted approval. The certificate of the town clerk as to the date of submission of the preliminary or final plat and the failure of the planning board to take action within the prescribed time shall be issued on demand and shall be sufficient in lieu of written endorsement or other evidence of approval herein required.”
(Emphasis supplied).