Luce Forward v. Ferreira
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 410.10, California's long-arm statute, states: "A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction on any basis not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or of the United States."

The term "principal place of administration" is defined in the Probate Code as the "usual place where the day-to-day activity of the trust is carried on by the trustee or its representative who is primarily responsible for the administration of the trust." (Prob. Code, § 17002, subd. (a).) However, "If the principal place of administration of the trust cannot be determined under subdivision (a), it shall be determined as follows: [¶] (1) If the trust has a single trustee, the principal place of administration of the trust is the trustee's residence or usual place of business. [¶] (2) If the trust has more than one trustee, the principal place of administration of the trust is the residence or usual place of business of any of the cotrustees as agreed upon by them or, if not, the residence or usual place of business of any of the cotrustees." (Prob. Code, § 17002, subd. (b), italics added.)