No. CV-18-620
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 28-13-110(a)(2) ; West , 293 Ark. at 466, 739 S.W.2d at 143–44. Under section 28-13-110(a)(2), the heirs must timely file their petition with proof showing their kinship to the decedent. The time limit within which they may do so is measured in terms of "seven years after the death of the intestate." Ark. Code Ann. § 28-13-110(a)(1)(A) ; West, supra. Section 28-13-110(c) is clear: "All persons who fail to appear and file their petitions within the time limited shall be forever barred, except the usual saving to infants."
2. Proper service of the petition
The decedent died on July 20, 2010. Under section 28-13-110(c), the decedent's cousins had seven years from his death to file their petitions seeking to reclaim his estate.