No. 2D14–4211.
[…] 3. Gary Lucas, knowing he had been ordered to stop by a duly authorized law enforcement officer:
a. willfully refused or failed to stop the vehicle in compliance with the order or
b. having stopped the vehicle, willfully fled in a vehicle in an attempt to elude the officer.
Mr. Lucas asked the trial court to also instruct the jury on the category-two permissive lesser included offense of disobeying a law enforcement officer, a violation of section 316.072(3). The trial court declined the request.
There was no standard jury instruction for a violation of section 316.072(3) at the time of Mr. Lucas' trial. That section provides that “[i]t is unlawful and a misdemeanor of the second degree ... for any person willfully to fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any law enforcement officer....” § 316.072(3).
The supreme court issued a standard jury instruction in June 2015. In re Standard Jury Instructions In Criminal Cases, 166 So.3d 161, 174–75 (Fla.2015) (Standard Jury Instruction 28.18, Failure to Obey the Lawful Order of a [Police] [Fire] [Traffic] Official, § 316.0723.).