Case No. 2:18-cv-582
[…] Id. § 2724(a).
Under the DPPA, "personal information" is defined as any "information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status." Id. § 2725(3). "Highly restricted personal information" means "an individual's photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information[.]" Id. § 2725(4).
The statute lists fourteen permissible purposes for which personal information in a motor vehicle record may be disclosed, obtained, or used. Id. § 2721(b). Two permissible purposes are relevant here: