Lucas v. Kijakazi
[…] Consistent with the applicable regulations, the ALJ correctly determined that Lucas's receipt of cash from a settlement of a wrongful death action qualified as excess resources, and rendered Lucas ineligible for SSI. "The basic purpose underlying the supplemental security income program is to assure a minimum level of income for people who are age 65 or over, or who are blind or disabled and who do not have sufficient income and resources to maintain a standard of living at the established Federal minimum income level." 20 C.F.R. § 416.110. Eligibility for SSI is statutorily limited based on the resources a claimant possesses. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a). Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201, "resources" are defined as "cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a).