CR-95-1525.
[…] "Ala. Code 1975, § 15-14-30, provides, in part:
" 'In all misdemeanor cases in the circuit court, the issues and questions of fact shall be tried by the judge of the court without the intervention of a jury except in cases where a trial by jury is demanded in writing by the defendant.'
"(Emphasis added [in Boswell].) Applying § 15-14-30 and the above-stated provisions of the Alabama Constitution of 1901, we conclude that the State is not a party entitled to demand a trial by jury on a misdemeanor appeal within the meaning of § 12-12-72(1).
Section 12-12-72 states, in part:
"Appeals shall be directly to the appropriate court if:
"(1) An adequate record or stipulation of facts is available and the right to a jury trial is waived by all parties entitled there to. . . ."