Index No. 156977/2019 Motion Seq. Nos. 004 005 006
[…] "When a party is under no legal duty to indemnify, a contract assuming that obligation must be strictly construed to avoid reading into it a duty which the parties did not intend to be assumed" (Hooper Assoc, v AGS Computers, 74 N.Y.2d 487, 491 [1989]). The "intention to indemnify [must] be clearly implied from the language and purposes of the entire agreement and the surrounding facts and circumstances'" (Drzewinski v Atlantic Scaffold &Ladder Co., 70 N.Y.2d 774, 777 [1987], quoting Margolin v New York Life Ins. Co., 32 N.Y.2d 149, 153 [1973]).
General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-322.1 imposes certain restrictions on the scope of an indemnification provision contained in a contract and provides that an agreement "purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage . . . caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee . . . whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable" (GOL § 5-322.1 [1]).
Thus, the statute prohibits contractual agreements that provide for full indemnification regardless of the indemnitee's fault (Itri Brick &Concrete Corp, v Aetna Cas. &Sur. Co., 89 N.Y.2d 786, 796 [1997], rearg denied 90 N.Y.2d 1008 [1997]).