1:22-cv-01623-SKO
[…] For Claims 1, 3, 9, and 15 brought under the FLSA, Moving Parties properly seek liquidated damages equal to the total recoverable unpaid minimum and overtime wages. (See Doc. 12 at 9-30.)
Under California law, “[i]n any action . . . to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2(a). However, “[n]othing in this subdivision shall be construed to authorize the recovery of liquidated damages for failure to pay overtime compensation.” Id. Plaintiffs do not seek liquidated damages for their unpaid minimum wages under state law (Claims 4, 10, 16), to avoid a double recovery.