Lucarell v. Sait
[…] The statute provides the court with the power to compel the respondent by citation or other judicial order to appear before the tribunal to be examined as to the matters alleged in the complaint." Pirock at ¶ 64, citing R.C. 2109.50. "While a concealment action under R.C. 2109.50 is a quasi-criminal special statutory proceeding, it is controlled by the laws governing civil proceedings in the probate court." Pirock at ¶ 65, citing Lance v. Boldman, 2018-Ohio-44, 93 N.E.3d 1013, ¶ 33 (9thDist.). Specifically, and in pertinent part, R.C. 2109.50 provides as follows:

Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the administration of an estate * * * against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, personal property, or choses in action of the estate, * * * the court shall by citation or other judicial order compel the person or persons suspected to appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint. * * *
The probate court may initiate proceedings on its own motion.
The probate court shall promptly proceed to hear and determine the matter.
The examinations, including questions and answers, shall be reduced to writing, signed by the party examined, and filed in the probate court.
If required by either party, the probate court shall swear the witnesses who are offered by either party touching the matter of the complaint and cause the examination of every witness, including questions and answers, to be reduced to writing, signed by the witness, and filed in the probate court. * * *

{¶7} We first address appellant's contention that the probate court committed prejudicial error by failing to have the witness testimony reduced to writing, signed, and filed with the probate court as R.C. 2109.50 requires.