Lubke v. City of Arlington
[…] See Little v. Liquid Air Corp., 37 F.3d 1069, 1075 (5th Cir. 1994). If the evidence is merely colorable or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Family Medical Leave Act ("FMLA") Claims

The purposes of the FMLA include "balanc[ing] the demands of the workplace with the needs of families" and "entitl[ing] employees to take reasonable leave for . . . the care of a . . . spouse . . . who has a serious health condition." 29 U.S.C.A. § 2601(b)(1) (2) (West 1999). The FMLA seeks to accomplish these two purposes "in a matter that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers." 29 U.S.C.A. § 2601(b)(3) (West 1999); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.101 (b) (2002) ("The enactment of the FMLA was predicated on two fundamental concerns — the needs of the American workforce, and the development of high-performance organizations"). "A plaintiff can seek recovery for a violation of the FMLA under two different theories, the entitlement theory and the retaliation theory." Parker v. Hahnemann Univ. Hosp., 234 F. Supp.2d 478, 485 (D. N.J. 2002) citing Hodgens v. Gen'l Dynamics Corp., 144 F.3d 151, 159 (1st Cir. 1998).