Civ. No. 1981-15.
[…] There are sufficient contacts with this country to warrant application of its law. DeNicola v. Cunard Line Ltd., 642 F.2d 5, 7 n. 2 (1st Cir. 1981); McQuillan v. "Italia" Societa Per Azione Di Navigazione, 386 F. Supp. 462 (S.D.N.Y. 1974); Mulvihill v. Furness, Withy Co., 136 F. Supp. 201, 206 (S.D.N.Y. 1955).
That maritime contracts may contain valid time limitation periods is established by statute. 46 U.S.C. § 183b(a) reads, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any sea going vessel . . . transporting passengers . . . from or between ports of the United States and foreign ports to provide by rule, contract, regulation, or otherwise for a shorter period for giving notice, or filing claims for loss of life or bodily injury, than 6 months, and for the institution of suits on claims, than one year, such period for institution of suits to be computed from the day when the death or injury occurred.
The cruise ticket contract in question here contains such a time limitation period, at paragraph 16, which reads: