LUBA CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. HITACHI, LTD., AND HITACHI AMERICA, LTD., Defendants.
[…] Triplex, Inc., 457 F. App'x 382, 385-86 (5th Cir. 2012) (additional citations omitted).
According to the LPLA, a "manufacturer" is "a person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into trade or commerce." LA. REV. STAT. Ann. § 9:2800.53(l)(a). '"Manufacturing a product' means producing, making, fabricating, constructing, designing, remanufacturing, reconditioning or refurbishing a product." LA. REV. STAT. Ann. § 9:2800.53(1). A manufacturer can also include the "seller of a product who exercises control over or influences a characteristic of the design, construction or quality of the product that causes damage." LA. REV. STAT. Ann. § 9:2800.53(l)(b).
Hitachi America asserts that it is does not design, manufacture, distribute or sell power saws. Ms.