LSG Sky Chefs, Inc. v. Santaella
[…] In support, the E/C relies on case law holding that the definition of "wages" under section 440.02(28), Florida Statutes, limits the calculation of a claimant's pre-injury average weekly wage (AWW) to income reported for federal tax purposes. See Fast Tract Framing, Inc. v. Caraballo , 994 So. 2d 355 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008). According to the E/C, if such reported income constitutes "wages" in the determination of the pre-injury AWW, the corollary must also be true: income reported for federal tax purposes constitutes postinjury wages (earnings).

Under section 440.15(4)(a), Claimant's entitlement to TPD benefits is calculated by comparing her AWW to "the salary, wages, and other remuneration" she "is able to earn postinjury." Furthermore, "[t]he amount determined to be the salary, wages, and other remuneration the employee is able to earn shall in no case be less than the sum actually being earned by the employee, including earnings from sheltered employment. " Id . (emphasis added). In deciding Claimant had no post-injury earnings, the JCC looked to the Merriam-Webster Dictionary, which defines "earnings," in part, as "gain for the performance of service or work, and to acquire as a result of effort or action."