2:22-cv-01793-LK
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 6(a)(1) (to calculate a time period stated in days, exclude the day that triggers the period, “count every day, including intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays,” and include the last day of the time period unless it is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday). Therefore, this action is timely only if it was commenced on or before November 17, 2022.
In Washington, “a civil action is commenced by service of a copy of a summons together with a copy of a complaint . . . or by filing a complaint.” Wash. Superior Ct. Civ. R. 3(a); see also Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.020 (state courts have jurisdiction over cases “[f]rom the time of commencement of the action by service of summons, or by the filing of a complaint[.]”). L.S. has not served summons on the District. Dkt. No. 1 at 2; Dkt. No. 12 at 3. In the absence of an earlier service date, this action was commenced on November 18, 2022 when L.S. filed the complaint in the King County Superior Court. Dkt. No. 1-1 at 2; Wash. Superior Ct. Civ. R. 3(a).