L.R. v. M.R.
[…] We add the following comments.

As our Supreme Court has noted, joint legal custody includes the "'authority and responsibility for making "major" decisions regarding the child's welfare,' [which] is often shared post-divorce by both parents." Pascale v. Pascale, 140 N.J. 583, 596 (1995) (quoting Beck v. Beck, 86 N.J. 480, 487 (1981)). However, our law also recognizes these rights are not immutable and parents may modify their rights and responsibilities vis-à-vis their children, so long as it is not against the children's best interests. See N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(d) ("The court shall order any custody arrangement which is agreed to by both parents unless it is contrary to the best interests of the child.").

Here, the parties entered a series of consent orders, which transitioned the responsibility for college expenses exclusively to defendant. We discern no abuse of discretion in the motion judge's decision declining to disturb the arrangement.