LR Develp. Co. v. Commissioner
[…] See Levit v. Spatz, 222 Bankr. at 167-168.

On the record before us, we find that respondent has carried respondent's burden of establishing that under section 5(b)(8) of the Illinois fraudulent transfer statute BCA did not receive any consideration from petitioner in exchange for the sale of certain of its assets to petitioner, let alone consideration that was reasonably equivalent value.

With respect to the insolvency factor on which respondent relies, section 3 of the Illinois fraudulent transfer statute provides in pertinent part:

160/3. Insolvency; assets; debts

§ 3. (a) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.

740 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 160/3. In determining insolvency under section 5(b)(9) of the Illinois fraudulent transfer statute, any contingent liability of BCA is to be taken into account. SeeBay State Milling Co. v. Martin, 145 Bankr. 933, 949 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1992).