LPP Mortgage, Inc. v. Underwood Towers Limited Partnership
[…] Instead of requiring the defendants to make a fixed monthly payment, Note B provides that installments of principal and interest shall be due and payable "to the extent of Net Cash ..." (Pl. Ex. 10, pp. 2-3.)

THE DEFENDANTS’ SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTION

I

The court now turns to the defendants’ motion for summary judgment on counts two through ten. The defendants’ principal argument is that the plaintiff lacks authority to enforce Note B because the plaintiff was not in possession of the original of Note B at the time it was lost. The plaintiff relies initially on General Statutes § 42a-3-309 in the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), which provides: "(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred ..." The defendants additionally claim that counts two through ten, although labeled actions for "damages," are in reality attempts to collect the deficiency under Note B and that the plaintiff is barred from doing so, not only by the UCC, but also by the exculpatory or nonrecourse clause in the