Case No. 2:19-cv-00120-GMN-VCF
[…] Office Depot Inc. v. Zuccarini, 596 F.3d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 2010). The Nevada statutes governing writs of attachment, NRS §§ 31.010-31.235, apply. The plaintiff asked for a pre-judgment writ of attachment/garnishment in the complaint as its claim 8, but it did not apply for a pre-judgment writ of attachment or garnishment pursuant to Nevada law because a pre-judgment writ of attachment is not a proper claim. There will be no prejudice to plaintiff here because once the plaintiff has its default judgment, pursuant to NRS § 31.010, a judgment creditor may "apply to the court for an order directing the clerk to issue a writ of attachment and thereby cause the property of the defendant to be attached as security for the satisfaction of any judgment." NRS § 31.010(1). The Court recommends that plaintiff's claim for a default pre-judgment writ of attachment/garnishment should be denied.