LP Beattyville, LLC v. Brown
[…] "Because under our laws, the wrongful death claim is not derived through or on behalf of the [decedent], but accrues separately to the wrongful death beneficiaries and is meant to compensate them for their own pecuniary loss, ... a decedent cannot bind his or her beneficiaries to arbitrate their wrongful death claim." Ping v. Beverly Enterprises, Inc., 376 S.W.3d 581, 599 (Ky. 2012). However, the remaining claims, to the extent that they survived Dale, may be subject to arbitration if Jimmy had authority to execute the dispute resolution agreement on Dale's behalf.

KRS 417.050 provides: "A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract." The existence of a valid arbitration agreement is a threshold matter to be resolved by the court based on state law. First Options of Chicago, Inc. v. Kaplan, 514 U.S. 938, 944, 115 S.Ct. 1920, 1924, 131 L.Ed.2d 985 (1995).