2022-CA-0525-MR
[…] It is undisputed Green was not Moorman's guardian and did not have power-of-attorney at the time she signed the arbitration agreement.
This document was cosigned by two of Green's siblings, consenting to the appointment.
Health care surrogacy in Kentucky is governed by the Kentucky Living Will Directive Act, KRS 311.621 et seq. KRS 311.631 provides in relevant part:
(1) If an adult patient whose physician has determined that he or she does not have decisional capacity has not executed an advance directive, or to the extent the advance directive does not address a decision that must be made, any one (1) of the following responsible parties, in the following order of priority if no individual in a prior class is reasonably available, willing, and competent to act, shall be authorized to make health care decisions on behalf of the patient:
....
(d) An adult child of the patient, or if the patient has more than one (1) child, the majority of the adult children who are reasonably available for consultation ....(Emphasis added.) Thus, KRS 311.631 authorizes select third parties to make health care decisions on behalf of others if certain prerequisites are met: (1) a physician has determined that the patient does not have decisional capacity and (2) the patient has not executed an advanced directive, or the directive does not cover the decision at issue.