Civ. No. 14-000167 JCH/GBW
[…] See Butler, 341 F.3d at 1200. The Court will dismiss with prejudice the individual capacity claims against Waskiewicz under Count I.
IV. False Imprisonment Claim Against Defendant Waskiewicz
Count II asserts a claim of false imprisonment. Although the FAC fails to cite the basis for this claim, it appears to be raised under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act. NMSA 1978, §§ 41-4-1 to -30 (2010) ("NMTCA"). Plaintiff's response cites the NMTCA, arguing that Defendant Waskiewicz is a "law enforcement officer for purposes of the" NMTCA, and that Section 41-4-12 waives immunity for false imprisonment. [Doc. 15, p. 5]
Section 41-4-4 of the NMTCA generally grants immunity from tort liability to a "governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty." The NMTCA waives this immunity under specified circumstances. See §§ 41-4-5 to -12. Section 41-4-12 waives immunity for certain conduct of law enforcement officers: