Lozano v. Kay Manufacturing Company
[…] In the second count of his complaint, plaintiff alleges that Kay violated the FMLA. That statute entitles an eligible employee to up to twelve workweeks of leave if, among other reasons, "a serious health condition . . . makes the employee unable to perform the functions of [his] position." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). To state an FMLA claim, plaintiff must allege that: (1) he is an eligible employee, i.e, that he was employed for at least twelve months by Kay and worked at least 1,250 hours for Kay during the twelve-month period preceding his leave request ( 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2), 2612(a)(1)); (2) Kay is an employer covered by the statute, i.e., that Kay is "engaged in . . . an industry or activity affecting commerce [and] employ[ed] 50 or more employees for each working day during each of twenty or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year" ( 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)); (3) he was entitled to leave because he had "a serious health condition that ma[de] [him] unable to perform the functions of [his] position" ( 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D)); and (4) Kay was aware of his need for leave but refused to provide it ( 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1); 29