12-19-2023
[…] (Id. at p. 795.)
Plaintiffs cannot establish the probable validity of their libel per se claim because the only competent admissible evidence in the record establishes Heras's communication was protected under the common interest privilege. (See Civ. Code, § 45 ["Libel is a false and unprivileged publication . . . which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation." (Italics added.)]; id., § 45a [Libel per se is "libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact."].)
"Civil Code section 47, subdivision (c) codifies the common law privilege of common interest, 'which protected communications made in good faith on a subject in which the speaker and hearer shared an interest or duty.'" (Kashian v. Harriman (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 892, 914 (Kashian).)