Lozado-Boulware v. Snow
[…] As stated in Economou, "the principles binding [plaintiff] to his first choice of forum are not new. As stated in the regulations and echoed in this Court's prior decisions, a plaintiff is bound to exhaust administrative remedies in the forum in which he first files a formal petition. Neither a prepetition inquiry to another agency, nor the apparently harsh result in this case, alters this rule." 286 F.3d at 150.

Under regulations governing MSPB appeals, specifically 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b), the Agency is required to give notice to the employee of the rights to file a mixed case complaint or a mixed case appeal and the procedures applicable for each. The notice must advise the employee "that he or she may not initially file both a mixed case complaint and an appeal on the same matter and that whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum." Id. The notice itself fails to say this. By contrast the notice of removal advised Lozado-Boulware that she also had the alternative of pursuing binding arbitration through her union, but "[u]nder no condition may you appeal this action to both MSPB and arbitration." Def.