Lozado-Boulware v. Snow
[…] (The transcript of the MSPB hearing was not provided by either party although it is presumably available under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1)).

Lozado-Boulware personally did not understand at that time that withdrawal of those claims would foreclose her from pursuing her discrimination claims in connection with her EEO complaint. No one ever explained to her the ramifications of withdrawing the discrimination claims at the MSPB.

On December 15, 1997, the EEOC notified Lozado-Boulware that an EEOC administrative judge proposed dismissing Lozado-Boulware's EEO complaint pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(5), on the basis that the claim rested on a proposed, rather than actual, removal.

29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(5) provides for dismissal of an EEO complaint which ". . . alleges that a proposal to take a personnel action, or other preliminary step to taking a personnel action, is discriminatory."

Back at the MSPB, in a decision dated December 17, 1997, the administrative judge affirmed the Agency's removal action.

On January 30, 1998, the Agency adopted the administrative judge's recommended decision and issued a Final Agency Decision rejecting Lozado-Boulware's EEO Complaint.