Lozado-Boulware v. Snow
[…] Plainly, the Agency should have dismissed the EEO complaint in April, 1997 rather than accept it for investigation simply to dismiss it eight months later on jurisdictional grounds because it challenged a proposed removal. Had it done so, even without appropriate advice to Lozado-Boulware, plaintiff would have known in July that her EEO complaint had been dismissed in this respect and could have no arguable excuse for failing to file an EEO complaint after the removal was final.

The Agency also should have dismissed the EEO complaint at the time the MSPB assumed jurisdiction. Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(c)(ii), once the MSPB "administrative judge finds that MSPB has jurisdiction over the matter, the agency shall dismiss the mixed case complaint pursuant to § 1614.107(d), and advise the complainant of the right to petition the EEOC to review the MSPB's final decision on the discrimination issue." But neither of these errors changes the reality that plaintiff elected to challenge her removal in the MSPB forum. Because she did not exhaust her administrative remedies as to those claims, she is barred from pursuing them in this case.