12 Civ. 0038 (ILG) (JMA)
[…] In this case, defendants' theory of constructive possession rests on Lozada's mere presence in the car from which Stewart had thrown a roach and thus does not establish that she exercised control over it, particularly because its location in the car is unidentified and the quantity of contraband was so small. This theory does not support probable cause to arrest.
Defendants also rely on the automobile presumption, New York Penal Law § 220.25(1), which states that "[t]he presence of a controlled substance in an automobile . . . is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found." See Defs.' Mem. at 7. However, because New York Penal Law § 220.00(5) excludes marijuana from the definition of controlled substance, the automobile presumption does not apply to marijuana. People v. Dan, 866 N.Y.S.2d 382, 383-84 (App.