Loyola Univ. of Chi. v. Onward MSO, LLC
[…] Bethany Reformed Church of Lynwood v. Hager, 68 Ill.App.3d 509, 511 (1979).

We note that there are certain circumstances in which the grant or denial of a continuance is expressly governed by rule or statute. See, e.g., 735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2022); Ill. S.Ct. R. 231 (eff. Jan. 1, 1970); Cook Co. Cir. Ct. R. 5.2 (July 1, 1976). The circumstances present in the case at bar do not fall within those categories and, accordingly, the trial court's decision was discretionary. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2022) ("On good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just terms, additional time may be granted for the doing of any act or the taking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment."); Ill. S.Ct. R. 183 (eff. Feb. 16, 2011).

¶ 43 Illness may serve as sufficient grounds for a continuance, even on the eve of trial. See, e.g., Bethany, 68 Ill.App.3d at 511 (trial court's denial of continuance reversed where defendant was hospitalized at time of trial).