Loyd v. Ace Logistics, LLC
[…] Clearly, as defined, Ace Next Day cannot be considered as both a motor carrier and a motor private carrier.

Plaintiff does not contest the argument set forth by Ace Next Day that for work performed prior to August 10, 2005, she was exempt from receiving overtime pay. That does not end the inquiry, however, for on August 10, 2005, the definition of "motor private carrier" was amended by the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users ("SAFETEA-LU"). Kautsch, at 1011. SAFETEA-LU amended 49 U.S.C. § 13102 by adding the word "commercial" before "motor vehicle."Id. As a result, after August 10, 2005, a "motor private carrier" was defined as "a person . . . transporting property by commercial motor vehicle (as defined in section 31132)." Id; quoting, 49 U.S.C. § 13102(15). Section 31132 defines a "commercial motor vehicle" as:

a self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the highways in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property, if the vehicle: