Civil Action No. 15-5769 (FLW)
[…] To have a property interest in a benefit, Plaintiff "must have more than a unilateral expectation of it. He must, instead, have a legitimate claim of entitlement to it." Id. (internal citations omitted). Plaintiff appears to contend that New Jersey's compensation statute mandates that he receive monetary compensation for his work credits. (See Am. Compl. at ¶ 14.) However, Plaintiff had no "legitimate claim of entitlement" to his work credits, and thus no cognizable property interest, because their issue is wholly discretionary under New Jersey's compensation statute. See N.J.S.A. § 30:4-92 ("Compensation for inmates of correctional institutions may be in the form of cash or remission of time from sentence or both.")(emphasis added). Because the language of the statute is permissive rather than mandatory, an inference arises that Defendants are not required to provide cash compensation to inmates. See Powell v. Weiss, 757 F.3d 338, 345 (3d Cir. 2014) (citing Hewitt v.