Loya v. State
[…] (Footnote omitted.) Hollie, supra at 390–391(2), 696 S.E.2d 642. As explained by the Supreme Court,

[t]he period of time to which [the defendant] is subject to registration as a special condition of probation, however, is governed by OCGA § 42–8–34(c) (the period of probation or suspension “shall not exceed the maximum sentence of confinement which could be imposed on the defendant”).
(Citation omitted; emphasis in original). Id. at 391(2), 696 S.E.2d 642, and cases cited therein. Thus, like in Hollie, “sex offender registration as a special condition of probation does not exceed the maximum penalty for [the defendant's] conviction.” Id.