Loya v. State
[…] Drinkard v. Walker, 281 Ga. 211, 213, 636 S.E.2d 530 (2006); Stuart v. State, 318 Ga.App. 839, 841, 734 S.E.2d 814 (2012). Loya was charged with public indecency in that he “did perform a lewd exposure of the sexual organs in a public place....” See OCGA § 16–6–8(a)(2). Public drunkenness requires proof of intoxication in a public place and proof that the drunkenness was made manifest in one of several ways, one of which is that the defendant exhibited an “indecent condition or act.” OCGA § 16–11–41(a).

.OCGA § 16–1–6(1) provides: “An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation. A crime is so included when[ it] is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charge.”

“A person commits the offense of public indecency when he or she performs any of the following acts in a public place ... (2) A lewd exposure of the sexual organs.” OCGA § 16–6–8(a)(2).

The crime of public drunkenness requires proof that Loya was intoxicated, which the crime of public indecency does not. The crime of public drunkenness does not require a lewd exposure of sexual organs, which is required by the crime of public indecency. And the crime of public indecency requires proof of exposure of sexual organs, which the crime of public drunkenness does not. Accordingly, as the crime of public drunkenness requires proof of facts that public indecency does not, the offense of public drunkenness is not included in the crime of public indecency pursuant to OCGA § 16–1–6(1).

Loya also contends that OCGA § 16–1–6(2) regarding lesser included offenses could apply. OCGA § 16–1–6(2) provides that a crime is included in another if “[i]t differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.” Loya argues that because public drunkenness may be shown by an “indecent condition or act,” that element of the crime only differs in degree from the element of public indecency that requires showing “lewd exposure of the sexual organs.”