Joseph A. Loy, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] We review the trial court's imposition of fees for an abuse of discretion. Jackson v. State, 968 N.E.2d 328, 333 (Ind.Ct.App. 2012). If the trial court imposes fees within statutory limits, there is no abuse of discretion. Id.
[¶6] In its written order, the trial court did not specify the statute upon which it relied in imposing the $100 public defender fee. See Appellant's App. Vol. 2, p. 62. However, the applicable statute is Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6 (2022), which states in relevant part:
(a) Prior to the completion of the initial hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned counsel is indigent under section 6.5 of this chapter. If the person is found to be indigent, the judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person.
(c) If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following:
(1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100).
(2) For a misdemeanor action, a fee of fifty dollars ($50).
If the court orders the person to pay an amount described in subdivision (1) or (2), the court shall inquire at sentencing whether the person has paid the required amount....
(d) The court may review the finding of indigency at any time during the proceedings ....