Lowy v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Therefore, the IRS is directed to provide a supplemental declaration, from O'Donnell or another personally familiar with the contents of the documents withheld under 6105, providing a general description of the categories of documents withheld under 6105 and whether they are return information as defined by section 6103(b)(2)(A).

         (2) Tax convention information

         If the documents are properly characterized as return information, the next question is whether they can be characterized as "tax convention information" for the purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 6105. "Tax convention information" is defined in relevant part as "information exchanged pursuant to a tax convention which is treated as confidential or secret under the tax convention." 26 U.S.C. § 6105(c)(1)(E).