Lowy v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] The IRS has claimed this exemption with respect to "tax convention information" exchanged between the IRS and foreign tax administration offices, namely the Australian Taxation Organization ("ATO") and the United Kingdom tax authority ("UKTA"). The IRS contends that this information is properly withheld under Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6105(a) making "tax convention information" secret.

         Tax convention information includes "information exchanged pursuant to a tax convention which is treated as confidential or secret under the tax convention." 26 U.S.C. § 6105(c)(1)(E).