Lowy v. Daniel Def.
[…] See id. at 1189. As manufacturers of component parts, the PLCAA extends to qualified civil liability actions against these manufacturers like the other defendants.

Plaintiff's must invoke one of the PLCAA's exceptions to proceed-defendants fall within the PLCAA's protections, and this suit is a civil action for damages resulting from the criminal misuse of defendants' products by a third party. § 7903(5)(A). One of the PLCAA's exceptions exempts actions “in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought.” § 7903(5)(A)(iii). “This exception has come to be known as the ‘predicate exception,' because a plaintiff not only must present a cognizable claim, he or she also must allege a knowing violation of a ‘predicate statute.'” Ileto v.