1:24-cv-00225-KWR-LF
[…] See United States v. Spedalieri, 910 F.3d 707, 709 n.2 (10th Cir. 1990) (“A district court must follow the precedent of this circuit”).
Plaintiff also argues that the Legal Aid Defendants are state actors because they are “clothed with the authority of” the New Mexico Family Preservation Act, N.M.S.A. § 40-15-4, and “are bathed in” the New Mexico Family Violence Protection Act, N.M.S.A. § 40-13-1. Response at 5-6. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Sprague, “by asking for a continuance, knew she was asking [Judge] Baker to break Law 40-13-4(A)3.” Complaint at 26, ¶ 340. Section 40-13-4(A)(3) of the New Mexico Family Violence Protection Act states: “Upon the filing of a petition for order of protection, the court shall . . . within ten days after the granting of the temporary order of protection, hold a hearing on the question of continuing the order.” N.M.S.A. § 40-13-4(A)(3). Plaintiff's conclusory allegation that the Legal Aid Defendants are state actors because they are “clothed with the authority of” the New Mexico statutes is not sufficient.