No. 14-03-00611-CR
[…] Appellant filed a notice of appeal seeking review of the order of the 179th District Court to surrender the bond collateral to the receiver of the 250th District Court. Before proceeding, we must inquire into our subject matter jurisdiction, even if it is necessary to do so sua sponte. See Condit v. Nueces County, 976 S.W.2d 278, 279 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1998, no pet.); Dallas County Appraisal Dist. v. Funds Recovery, Inc., 887 S.W.2d 465, 468 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1994, writ denied). "A defendant in a criminal case has the right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and [the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure]." TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2) (emphasis added). Moreover, Article 44.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a "defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02 (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005) (emphasis added).