No. 21-14476
[…] According to petitioners, those two exceptions are that "commenters need not point out an environmental assessment's flaw if it is obvious" and "a commenter does not waive an issue if it is otherwise brought to the agency's attention."
As an initial matter, the FAA is correct that the general rule is that NEPA petitioners must exhaust their administrative remedies before petitioning this Court. Under 49 U.S.C. § 46110(d), we have jurisdiction to "consider an objection to an order of the . . . Administrator of the [FAA] only if the objection was made in the proceeding conducted by the . . . [FAA]." Further, "[u]nder ordinary principles of administrative law, a reviewing court will not consider arguments that a party failed to raise in timely fashion before the administrative agency." Vidiksis v. EPA, 612 F.3d 1150, 1158 (11th Cir. 2010); see also Zukas v.