No. 21-14476
[…] See, e.g., id. § 1506.11(d) ("[A]gencies shall allow at least 45 days for comments on draft [EISs].").
Second, for proposed actions that are "not likely to have significant effects or [for which] the significance of the effects is unknown," an Environmental Assessment ("EA") should be prepared rather than an EIS. Id. § 1501.5. EAs essentially serve an intermediary function—requiring that the agency "[b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS] or a finding of no significant impact [("FONSI")] . . . ." Id. § 1501.5(c)(1).