No. 2980 C.D. 1999.
[…] Petitioner essentially argues that the Board has a statutory mandate to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the uniform administration of the retirement system; as part of that mandate, the Board promulgated a regulation establishing a form that would be used for the nomination of a beneficiary; and that the Board must strictly follow the procedures in that form once it has been established. Petitioner also argues that the Board improperly delved into the intent of the Decedent in deciding that the death benefit should be paid to Intervenor.
Section 8507(e) of the Public School Employes' Retirement Code (Retirement Code) provides, in pertinent part:
(e) Beneficiary for death benefits.-Every member shall nominate a beneficiary by written designation filed with the board to receive the death benefit or the benefit payable under the provisions of Option 1. Such nomination may be changed at any time by the member by written designation filed with the board.
24 Pa.C.S.A. § 8507(e) (emphasis added). The Board thereafter enacted certain implementing regulations to carry out its mandate with respect to the process by which beneficiaries would be nominated. The relevant regulation in effect in 1992 provided as follows: