No. 96383-5
[…] ¶59 RCW 82.08.037(1) defines "bad debts" "as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 166." 26 U.S.C. section 166(a)(1) allows a bad debt deduction for "any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year." Former WAC 458-20-196(2)(a) (2005) provides, "Taxpayers may claim the credit or refund for the tax reporting period in which the bad debt is written off as uncollectible in the taxpayer's books and records and would be eligible for a bad debt deduction for federal income tax purposes." See also RCW 82.08.037(6) ("The department must allow an allocation of bad debts ... if the books and records of the person claiming bad debts support the allocation."). The plain language of the WAC thus indicates that the taxpayer can receive the refund only in the year that they have written the debt off as uncollectible.
¶60 Lowe’s did not incur bad debt because it received full payment on credit card purchases from the banks.