No. 96383-5
[…] State , 79 Wash.2d 143, 483 P.2d 628 (1971), and "leave[s] practically no business and commerce free of... tax." Budget Rent-A-Car of Wash.-Or., Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue , 81 Wash.2d 171, 175, 500 P.2d 764 (1972). Businesses cannot impose B&O taxes on their customers. Nelson v. Appleway Chevrolet, Inc. , 160 Wash.2d 173, 180-83, 157 P.3d 847 (2007). Instead, the tax is levied directly on businesses and against the value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of a business. RCW 82.04.220(1). RCW 82.04.4284(1) states, "In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of the tax bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 166,... on which tax was previously paid." For B&O taxes on retail sales, the tax applies at the rate of 0.471 percent of "the gross proceeds of sales of the business." RCW 82.04.250(1). A party may deduct "from the measure of tax bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 166,... on which tax was previously paid."